WE STOCK ALL TYPES OF LED LIGHTING AND LAMPS. PLEASE ENQUIRE
Home

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Introduction

The website http://shop.newaveelec.co.uk (the "Website") is owned and operated by Newave Electrical Distributors Limited, whose registered office is at J R Brown Accountants, 3 Pasture Lane, Gaddesby, Leicester LE7 4XB. Company Registration number: 7709001, VAT Number: 121 2010 01.

The expressions, "we", "us" and "our" mean Newave Electrical Distributors Limited.

This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") explains Newave Electrical Distributors Limited’s policies on privacy in relation to personal data collected from users of the Website.

We take the privacy of the users of our Website seriously. We are keen to obtain, retain and process information (including your personal and sensitive data) in accordance with the applicable legislation, including the Data Protection Act 1998. We respect your right to privacy and we understand that, as a visitor to this Website you may prefer to control your own personal information and preferences. For this reason, we may ask you to register or to provide personal information and preferences when you visit certain areas of the Website or request information.

This Privacy Policy explains our policies on privacy in relation to personal data collected from users of the Website. This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms & Conditions. By using the Website and the services on the Website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal data by us for the purposes authorised below and for any other purpose which is reasonably necessary for the provision of and the proper administration of our relationship with you and the Website.

What information do we collect?

We collect the information provided by you when you use this Website and other of the services on the Website and on registration.

We may collect additional information in connection with your participation in any promotions or competitions offered by us and information you provide when giving us feedback or completing profile forms and questionnaires or in ordering goods from us. We also monitor customer traffic patterns and the use of the Website which enables us to improve the service we provide.

Changes to our policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy without prior notice. We will only use information in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which the information was collected. If you regularly use the Website you should continue to check this Privacy Policy for updates and amendments, as you will be deemed to have accepted the changes if you continue to use the Website after any changes have been posted.

How do we store and maintain personal information?

All of our employees are subject to obligations of confidentiality regarding information which they have access to in the course of their employment including the personal information of customers. All personal information is held in secure computer storage facilities and paper–based files. We take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

It may be necessary for us to maintain our records for a number of years. However, if your information is no longer required, we will destroy records containing personal information securely.

How do we use the data we collect?

We use personal information collected from you for the following purposes:

to provide a more personalised service;

to deliver our products and services;

to contact you regarding the products or services that you have requested;

to carry out auditing, research and analysis in order to maintain, protect and enhance the services we provide;

to disclose your details to government and associated organisations as required by law.

From time to time we might also use your information to let you know, via Email, about other products and services that we offer which may be of interest to you.

If you object to this then please email us at info@newaveelec.co.uk. Please ensure you include the words ‘Unsubscribe’ in the subject header of your email and notify us of the communications from which you wish to opt out.

Disclosure of your information

We will not share your details with any other third parties.

As we develop our business we might buy or sell branches, businesses or subsidiaries. Where such a transaction occurs, or in the event that we are or substantially all of our assets are acquired, the transferred assets will generally include customer information but any such transfer shall be conditional on this information remaining subject to the restrictions on its use as set out in the Privacy Policy notice pre–existing the transfer.

We employ other companies and individuals to carry out functions on our behalf including delivering packages, sending mail, providing marketing assistance, analysing data and providing customer service. In order to carry out their functions these companies and individuals may require access to your personal data but we shall only disclose to them such relevant personal information as is needed by them to perform their functions.

Where requested to do so, we may co–operate with any court, tribunal, regulatory body, police authority or other similar authority in any investigations or proceedings concerning you or your use of the Website. This may include disclosing information about communications transmitted via the Website to such authorities where required.

We regard our databases of information (which may include your personal information) as an important part of our business and we will not give or sell this information to any outside organisation for use in its marketing or solicitation.

Cookies — What are they and how do we use them?

To ensure compliance with the recent change of the data protection law (http://www.ico.gov.uk/news/current_topics/new_pecr_rules.aspx) on storing information on a user’s equipment such as computer or mobile device, by using cookies or similar means, we need to obtain our user’s consent to collect and store their personal information.

"Cookies" are small bits of electronic information that a website can transfer to your hard drive to help tailor and keep records of your visit to that website. If you visit the Website, cookies are used to allow us to better customise your visit to your individual preferences, helping us provide you with the best possible service on the Website. Most major websites use cookies and their use is standard on the Internet. You can find out more about the way cookies work on www.cookiecentral.com and www.allaboutcookies.org.

We do use encrypted information gathered from cookies to improve your experience of the site such as identification and resolution of errors, or to determine relevant related products to show you when you’re browsing. However, we do not store personally identifiable information (e.g credit card details). The only situation when we may not require your consent in gathering your personal information is where the technical storage or access is strictly necessary for the purpose of enabling the use of the service explicitly requested by the user (e.g. to keep your basket updated when shopping online)

We use cookies to:

simplify the logging on process for registered users;

help ensure the security and authenticity of registered users’;

provide the mechanisms for online shopping; and

enable traffic monitoring.

Whilst you do not need to allow your browser to accept cookies, in order to browse much of the Website or to access many of our services, you must have cookies enabled if you wish to shop online or access any areas reserved for registered users. Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your browser, but this may restrict the use of some parts of the Website.

Here is a list of the cookies we use:

Cookie Name, Purpose and Expiry Time

ekm_USERNAME - Temporary cookie generated to test if cookies are

enabled on the visitors browser.  Expires after 72 hours

ekm_pp_username - Stores a unique reference to visitors cart contents and authentication details for customer logged in section.  Expires on Exit

ekm_tmp_username - Stores a reference to the visitors order number

after an order has been generated.  Expires on Exit

Search Engine

We are currently using an "implied consent" policy which means we assume you are happy with this usage.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Links

The Website contains links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites, and we recommend you read the privacy statements immediately on entering other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through the Website.

Your rights

IF YOU DO NOT WISH YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO BE USED IN THE MANNER SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY PLEASE EXIT THE WEBSITE IMMEDIATELY AND DO NOT USE THE WEBSITE IN THE FUTURE.

You have the right to request us to stop using your personal information and to obtain a copy of any personal information which we hold about you and to notify us of any inaccuracies.

If you would like to obtain a written copy of your personal information please write to us. You will need to verify your identity and specify what information you require.

We will be happy to answer any enquiries from you regarding this Privacy Policy, the personal data we hold about you or the use we make of it. If you have any queries, comments, or if you wish to correct or update the data we hold about you, please either email us at info@newaveelec.co.uk, or write to us at:

I T Department

Newave Electrical Supplies Ltd

Unit 3b Radnor Road

Wigston

Leicester

LE18 4XY

Please enclose your postal details and a cheque for the statutory fee of £10.00 payable to Newave Electrical Distributors Limited.

If you wish to know more about your rights please visit the Information Commissioner’s Website at www.ico.gov.uk.

Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy will be exclusively governed by and construed in accordance with English law and the English Courts will have exclusive jurisdiction in any dispute.